过来人的体会及建议:
首先作为一个过来人我深知家长及想要学好英语的朋友们,在如今英语培训机构如此多的情况下,选择一家适合自己或者孩子的英语培训机构特别的难,但是据我经历总结,知名和不错的也就那么几家:阿卡索外教网、韦博、英孚、51talk、华尔街英语等,这些机构的实力都差不多,区别无非是价格、师资、教学方法不同,大家都可以去做个参考,上下试听课,然后选择适合自己的。
首先说下我为什么选择这家?
最近阿卡索外教网就很多人推荐,这家是佟大为代言的品牌,主要专注于在线外教一对一教学,比较吸引我的还是性价比这块,半年费用3588元,一年费用是6988元,平均一节课十多块钱,这也是大家推荐阿卡索外教网的原因吧!因为很多机构都是动不动两万起步,一节课上百的,对比起来阿卡索还是蛮有优势的,比较适合长期学习,当初我也是报的阿卡索外教网,现在学的蛮不错的,每次上完课外教非常有耐心的给你点评,还能够录制下来方便复习,而且我发现外教发音特别纯正,阿卡索外教是100%持有tesol证书的(tesol证书是国际英语教师资格证书),在阿卡索官网上都可以查到外教的证书信息的,这点可以确保大家的外教老师都是真正专业的老师。我的建议是大家去试试看是否合适,每个培训的试课都是不用花钱的,只要自己用心思去试课就好了,学习是自己的!
分享一下关于阿卡索的免费试听课程:
成人英语:【https://www.acadsoc.com.cn】
少儿英语:【https://www.acadsoc.com.cn】
雅思托福:【https://www.acadsoc.com.cn】
感兴趣的可以先去体验一下,只是推荐一下,是否适合自己还是需要亲自感受,毕竟学习是自己的!

大学英语四级考试真题及答案

  • A+
所属分类:大学英语

卷一

写作

Part I Writing

1、【题干】For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a news report to your campus newspaper on a visit to a Hope elementary school organized by your Student Union. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

【答案】Our Student Union organized 52 students, including me, to pay a visit to a Hope elementary school last Sunday. That elementary school is called Red Star School which is in the eastern part of our province, and was founded three years ago funded by the Love& care Foundation of our university.

The detail of the activity is as follows. In order to raise more funds to help the students in the red star school, 52 students, who signed up for this trip voluntarily, called for the students in pur university to donate clothes, bags, and money, 2 weeks before the trip. Then, last Sunday, they donated the stuff and money to the pupils on behalf of our students. I was really touched when I saw the smiles on the kids lovely faces. In that afternoon, our students played several games and sang a couple of songs with the children. The laughters and melodies are still echoing in my ears. In the end, 1 5 students stayed there to be voluntary teachers for another two weeks.

This activity, to sum up, is of great significance. Not only did it help children in the Red Star School to improve their study and life, but our students can greatly enhance our awareness of responsibility. I hope that everyone in our university can try our best to help more people in need.

听力:丢失

词汇理解

Part Ⅲ Reading Section A

Ships are often sunk in order to create underwater reefs(暗礁)perfect for scuba driving(水肺式潜泳)and preserving marine _____(27), Turkish authorities have just sunk something a little different than a ship, and it wouldn't normally ever touch water, an Airbus A300. The hollowed-out A300 was _____(28)everything potentially harmful to the environment and sunk off the Aegean coast today. Not only will the sunken plane _____(29)the perfect skeleton for artificial reef growth, but authorities hope this new underwater attraction will bring tourist to the area.

The plane _____(30)a total length of 54 meters, where experienced scuba divers will _____(31)be able to venture through the cabin and around the plane's _____(32), Aydin Municipality bought the plane from a private company for just under US$100,000, but they hope to see a return on that _____(33)through the tourism industry. Tourism throughout Turkey is expected to fall this year as the country has been the _____(34)of several deadly terrorist attacks. As far as sunken planes go, this Airbus A300 is the largest _____(35)sunk aircraft ever.

Taking a trip underwater and _____(36)the inside of a sunken A300 would be quite an adventure, and that is exactly what Turkish authorities are hoping this attraction will make people. Drawing in adventure seekers and experienced divers, this new artificial Airbus reef will be a scuba dive's(天堂).

27.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】G

28.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】M

29.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】A

30.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】L

31.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】C

32.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】F

33.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】J

34.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】O

35.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】I

36.【题干】_____.
【选项】
A.create
B.depressed
C.eventually
D.experiences
E.exploring
F.exterior
G.habitats
H.innovate
I.intentionally
J.investment
K.revealing
L.stretches
M.stripped
N.territory
O.victim
【答案】E

长篇阅读

Part Ⅲ Reading Section B

How Work Will Change When Most of Us Live to 100

[A] Today in the United States there are 72,000 centenarians(百岁老人).Worldwide, Probably 450,000. If current trends continue, then by 2050 there will be more than a million in the US alone. According to the work of Professor James Vaupel and his co-researchers, 50% of babies born in the US in 2007 have a life expectancy of 104 or more. Broadly the same holds for the UK, Germany, France, Italy and Canada, and for Japan 50% of 2007 babies can expect to live to 107.

[B] Understandably, there are concerns about what this means for public finances given the associated health and pension challenges. These challenges are real, and society urgently needs to address them. But it is also important to look at the wider picture of what happens when so many people live for 100 years. It is a mistake to simply equate longevity (长寿) with issues of old age. Longer lives have implications for all of life, not just the end of it.

[C] Our view is that if many people are living for longer, and are healthier for longer, then this will result in an inevitable redesign of work and life. When people live longer, they are not only older for longer, but also younger for longer. There is some truth in the saying that "70 is the new 60" or "40 the new 30." If you age more slowly over a longer time period, then you are in some sense younger for longer.

[D] But the changes go further than that. Take, for instance, the age at which people make commitments such as buying a house, getting married, having children, or starting a career. These are all fundamental commitments that are now occurring later in life. In 1962, 50% of Americans were married by age 21. By 2014, that milestone(里程碑)had shifted to age 29.

[E] While there are numerous factors behind these shifts, one factor is surely a growing realization for the young that they are going to live longer. Options are more valuable the longer they can be held. So if you believe you will live longer, then options become more valuable, and early commitment becomes less attractive. The result is that the commitments that previously characterized the beginning of adulthood are now being delayed, and new patterns of behavior and a new stage of life are emerging for those in their twenties.

[F] Longevity also pushes back the age of retirement, and not only for financial reasons. Yes, unless people are prepared to save a lot more, our calculations suggest that if you are now in your mid-40s, then you are likely to work until your early 70s; and if you are in your early 20s, there is a real chance you will need to work until your late 70s or possibly even into your 80s. But even if people are able to economically support a retirement at 65, over thirty years of potential inactivity is harmful to cognitive(认知的) and emotional vitality. Many people may simply not want to do it.

[G] And yet that does not mean that simply extending our careers is appealing. Just lengthening that second stage of full-time work may secure the financial assets needed for a 100-year life, but such persistent work will inevitably exhaust precious intangible assets such as productive skills, vitality, happiness, and friendship.

[H] The same is true for education. It is impossible that a single shot of education, administered in childhood and early adulthood, will be able to support a sustained, 60-year career. If you factor in the projected rates of technological change, either your skills will become unnecessary, or your industry outdated. That means that everyone will, at some point in their life, have to make a number of major reinvestments in their skills.

[I] It seems likely, then, that the traditional three-stage life will evolve into multiple stages containing two, three, or oven more different careers. Each of these stages could potentially be different. In one the focus could be on building financial success and personal achievement, in another on creating a better work/life balance, still another on exploring and understanding options more fully, or becoming an independent producer, yet another on making a social Contribution. These stages will span sectors, take people to different cities, and provide Foundation for building a wide variety of skills.

[J] Transitions between stages could be marked with sabbaticals (休假) as people find tim rest and recharge their health, re-invest in their relationships, or improve their skills. At times, these breaks and transitions will be self-determined, at others they will be forced as existing roles, firms, or industries cease to exist.

[K] A multi-stage life will have profound changes not just in how you manage your career, but also in your approach to life. An increasingly important skill will be your ability to deal with change and even welcome it. A three-stage life has few transitions, while a multi-stage life has many. That is why being self-aware, investing in broader networks of friends, and being open to new ideas will become even more crucial skills.

[L] These multi-stage lives will create extraordinary variety across groups of people simply because there are so many ways of sequencing the stages. More stages mean more possible sequences.

[M] With this variety will come the end of the close association of age and stage. I n a three-stage life, people leave university at the same time and the same age, they tend to start their careers and family at the same age, they proceed through middle management all roughly the same time, and then move into retirement within a few years of each other. In a multi-stage life, you could be an undergraduate at 20, 40, or 60; a manager at 30, 50, or 70; and become an independent producer at any age.

[N] Current life structures, career paths, educational choices, and social norms are out of tune with the emerging reality of longer lifespans. The three-stage life of full-time education, followed by continuous work, and then complete retirement may have worked for our parents or even grandparents, but it is not relevant today. We believe that to focus on longevity as primarily an issue of aging is to miss its full implications. Longevity is not necessarily about being older for longer. It is about living longer, being older later, and being younger longer.

37.【题干】An extended lifespan in the future will allow people to have more careers than now.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】I

38.【题干】Just extending one's career may have both positive and negative effects.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】G

39.【题干】Nowadays, many Americans have on average delayed their marriage by some eight years.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】D

40.【题干】Because of their longer lifespan, young people today no longer follow the pattern of life of their parents or grandparents.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】N

41.【题干】Many more people will be expected to live over 100 by the mid-21st century.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】A

42.【题干】A longer life will cause radical changes in people's approach to life.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】K

43.【题干】Fast technological change makes it necessary for one to constantly upgrade their skills.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】H

44.【题干】Many people may not want to retire early because it would do harm to their mental and emotional well-being.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】F

45.【题干】The close link between age and stage may cease to exist in a multi-stage life.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】M

46.【题干】People living a longer and healthier life will have to rearrange their work and life.
【选项】
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
G.G
H.H
I.I
J.J
K.K
L.L
M.M
N.N
【答案】C

仔细阅读

Part Ⅲ Reading Section C

Most kids grow up learning they cannot draw on the walls. But it might be time to unlearn that training—this summer, group of culture addicts, artists and community organizers are inviting New Yorkers to write all over the walls of an old house on Governor's Island.

The project is called Writing On It All, and it's a participatory writing project and artistic experiment that has happened on Governor's Island every summer since 2013.

"Most of the participants are people who are just walking by or are on the island for other reasons, or they just kind of happen to be there," Alexandra Chasin, artistic director of Writing On It All, tells Smithsonian.com.

The 2016 season runs through June 26 and features sessions facilitated by everyone from dancers to domestic workers. Each session has a theme, and participants are given a variety of materials and prompts and asked to cover surfaces with their thoughts and art. This year, the programs range from one that turns the house into a collaborative essay to one that explores the meaning of exile.

Governor's Island is a national historic landmark district long used for military purposes. Now known as "New York's shared space for art and play," the island, which lies between Manhattan and Brooklyn in Upper New York Bay, is closed to cars but open to summer tourists who flck for festivals, picnics, adventures, as well as these "legal graffiti(涂鸦)" Sessions.

The notes and art scribbled(涂画) on the walls are an experiment in self-expression. So far, participants have ranged in age from 2 to 85. Though Chasin says the focus of the work is on the activity of writing, rather than the text that ends up getting written, some of the work that comes out of the sessions has stuck with her.

"One of the sessions that moved me the most was state violence on black women and black girls," says Chasin, explaining that in one room, people wrote down the names of those killed because of it. "People do beautiful work and leave beautiful messages."

47.【题干】What does the project Writing On It All invite people to do?
【选项】
A.Unlearn their training in drawing
B.Participate In a state graffiti show
C.Cover the walls of an old house with graffiti
D.Exhibit their artistic creations in an old house
【答案】C

48.【题干】What do we learn about the participants in the project?
【选项】
A.They are just culture addicts.
C.They are writers and artists
B.They are graffiti enthusiasts
D.They are mostly passers-by
【答案】D

49.【题干】 What did the project participants co during the 2016 season?
【选项】
A.They were free to scribble on the walls whatever came to their mind
B.They expressed their thoughts in graffiti on the theme of each session.
C.They earned the techniques of collaborative writing
D.They were required to cooperate with other creators.
【答案】B

50.【题干】What kind of place is Governors Island?
【选项】
A.It is a historic site that attracts tourists and artists.
B.It is an area now accessible only to tourist vehicles.
C.It is a place in Upper New York Bay formerly used for exiles.
D.It is an open area for tourists to enjoy themselves year round
【答案】D

51.【题干】What does Chasin say about the project?
【选项】
A.It just focused on the sufferings of black females
B.It helped expand the influence of graffiti art
C.It has started the career of many creative artists
D.It has created some meaningful artistic works.
【答案】D

Passage Two

Online programs to fight depression are already commercially available. While they sound sufficient and cost saving, a recent study reports that they are not effective, primarily because depressed patients are not likely to engage with them or stick with them.

The study looked at computer-assisted cognitive(认知的)behavioral therapy (CBT) and found that it was no more effective in treating depression than the usual care patients receive from a primary care doctor.

Traditional CBT is considered an effective form of talk therapy for depressicn, helping people challenge negative thoughts and change the way they think in order to change their mood and behaviors. However, online CBT programs have been gaining popularity, with the attraction of providing low-cost help wherever same one has access to a compute.

A team of researchers from the University of York conducted a randomized(随机的)control trial with 691 depressed patients from 83 physician practices across England. The patients were split into three groups: one group received only usual care from a physician while the other two groups received usual care from a physician plus one of two computerized CBT programs. Participants were balanced across the three groups for age, sex, educational background, severity and duration of depression, and use of antidepressants(抗抑郁药).

After four months, the patients using the computerized CBT programs had no improvement in depression levels over the patients who were only getting usual care from their doctors.

"It's an important, cautionary note that we shouldn't get too carried away with the ideas that a computer system can replace doctors and therapists," says Christopher Dowrick, a professor of primary medical care at the University of Liverpool. "We do still need the human touch or the human interaction, particularly when people are depressed."

Being depressed can mean feeling "lost in your own small, regative, dark world," Dowrick says. Having a person, instead of a computer, reach out to you is particularly important combating that sense of isolation. "When you're emotionally vulnerable, you're even more in need of a caring human being." he says.

52.【题干】What does the recent study say about online CBT programs?
【选项】
A.Patients may not be able to carry them through for effective cure.
B.Patients cannot engage with them without the use of a computer.
C.They can save patients trouble visiting physicians.
D.They have been well received by a lot of patients.
【答案】A

53.【题干】What has made online CBT programs increasingly popular?
【选项】
A.Their effectiveness in combating depression.
B.The low efficiency of traditional talk therapy.
C.Their easy and inexpensive access by patients.
D.The recommendation by primary care doctor.
【答案】C

54.【题干】What is the major finding by researchers at the University of York?
【选项】
A.Online CBT programs are no more effective than regular care from physicians.
B.The process of treating depression is often more complicated than anticipated.
C.The combination of traditional CBT and computerized CBT is most effective.
D.Depression is a mental condition which is to be treated with extreme caution.
【答案】C

55.【题干】What is Professor Dowrick's advice concerning online CBT programs?
【选项】
A.They should not be neglected in primary care.
B.Their effectiveness should not be overestimated.
C.They should be used by strictly following instructions.
D.Their use should be encouraged by doctors and therapists.
【答案】B

56.【题干】What is more important to an emotionally vulnerable person?
【选项】
A.A positive state of mind.
B.Appropriate medication.
C.Timely encouragement.
D.Human interaction.
【答案】D

翻译

57、

【题干】剪纸是中国民间艺术的一种独特形式,已有2000多年历史。剪纸很可能源于汉代,继纸张发之后。从此,它在中国的许多地方得到了普及。剪纸用的材料和工具很简单:纸和剪刀。剪纸作品通常是用红纸做成的,因为红色在中国传统文化中与幸福相联。因此,在婚礼、春节等喜庆场合,红颜色的剪纸是门窗装饰的首选。

【答案】Paper cutting is a unique form of Chinese folk art with a history of over 2,000 years. It may have originated from the Han Dynasty after the invention of paper. From then on, it has become popular in various parts of China. Paper cutting needs very simple materials and tools such as paper and scissors. As red is closely related with happiness in traditional Chinese culture, paper cutting works are usually made of red paper. Therefore, red paper cutting works become the first choice for the decoration of windows and doors on happy occasions like the wedding ceremony and the Spring Festival.

发表评论

:?: :razz: :sad: :evil: :!: :smile: :oops: :grin: :eek: :shock: :???: :cool: :lol: :mad: :twisted: :roll: :wink: :idea: :arrow: :neutral: :cry: :mrgreen: